18th October | The Star Sydney

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE AUSTRALIAN MORTGAGE AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS


 

National Awards

WESTPAC Australian Broker of the Year

The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the individual broker categories (Broker of the Year – Productivity, Broker of the Year – Insurance (Mortgage Protection & Life), Broker of the Year – Independent, Broker of the Year – Non-Conforming, and Broker of the Year – Commercial).

NAB Australian Brokerage of the Year

The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the brokerage categories (Brokerage of the Year ≤5 Staff - Independent, Brokerage of the Year > 6 Staff - Independent, Brokerage of the Year – Franchise, Brokerage of the Year – Diversification and New Brokerage of the Year).

COMMONWEALTH BANK Australian Young Gun of the Year

The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the individual Young Gun categories (Quality Young Gun of the Year - Franchise and Quality Young Gun of the Year – Independent).

Australian BDM of the Year

The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the individual BDM categories (Best Major Bank BDM, Best Non-Major Bank BDM, Best Non-Bank BDM and Best Aggregator BDM).

National Awards

ANZ Brokerage of the Year (≤5 staff) – Independent

  • Astute Ability Group
  • Lending4U
  • Mortgage & Finance Solutions
  • PFS Financial Services 
  • Priority Home Loans 
  • The Financiers Group
  • Touch of Finance
  • Unique Finance Services Pty Ltd

ME Brokerage of the Year (>6 staff) - Independent

  • 1st Street Pty Ltd
  • Acceptance Finance
  • Astute Sydney City Central
  • Green Finance Group
  • iconic home loans
  • N1 Loans
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • Shore Financial
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

Brokerage of the Year - Diversification

  • Assured Home Loans
  • Astute Sydney City Central
  • Finance Made Easy
  • Green Finance Group
  • Hunterwood Solutions
  • N1 Loans
  • Shore Financial

NEXTGEN.NET New Brokerage of the Year

  • Cairns Mortgage Brokers
  • Entourage Finance
  • Equatorial Finance Solutions
  • Hunterwood Solutions
  • N1 Loans
  • Peasy
  • Right Angle Home Loans
  • The Financiers Group
  • VIP Mortgage Solutions

Brokerage of the Year - Franchise

  • Aussie Parramatta
  • Century21
  • Choice Home Loans North Parramatta
  • Loan Market Bayside
  • Loan Market Chermside
  • Mortgage Choice Buderim
  • Yellow Brick Road West End

Broker Awards

FBAA Broker of the Year - Independent

  • George Karam, Byblos Finance
  • Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
  • Andrew Mirams, Intuitive Finance
  • Colin Lamb, Mortgage & Finance Solutions
  • Joel Wyld, Peasy
  • Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
  • Theo Chambers, Shore Financial
  • Kevin Agent, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

PEPPER MONEY Broker of the Year – Non-Conforming

  • Stuart Styles, Arthurmac & Co
  • Benjamin Hennessey, Aussie Home Loans Dapto
  • George Karam, Byblos Finance
  • Giulio Avian, Fundsnational Pty Ltd
  • Oliver LI, Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
  • Abraham Tuckett, PTR Property Finance
  • Bryan Gregory Freemantle, Wealth First Lending Pty Ltd

ANZ Broker of the Year - Commercial

  • David Kimmorley, Balmain Commercial Canberra 
  • George Karam, Byblos Finance
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Dan Holden, HoldenCAPITAL
  • Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
  • Jayden Vecchio, Red & Co

COMMONWEALTH BANK Broker of the Year - Productivity

  • Moshe Moses, Astute Sydney City Central
  • George Karam, Byblos Finance
  • Griffin Czipri, eChoice
  • Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
  • Will Rademeyer, Mortgage Box
  • Oliver LI, Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
  • Joel Wyld, Peasy
  • Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
  • Ismail Ozsoy, Touch of Finance

ALI GROUP Broker of the Year – Insurance (Mortgage Protection & Life)

  • Steven James, Astute Financial Townsville
  • Kathy Doherty, Aussie Home Loans
  • Rochelle Hall, Aussie Home Loans Strathpine
  • Nicholas Kakalis, Finance Unlimited
  • Maxine Farmer, Maxon Finance Pty Ltd
  • Terry Hill, Queensland Financial Services Pty Ltd
  • Martin Ireland, Resolve Finance

Quality Young Gun of the Year - Franchise

  • Christopher Franklin, Aussie Home Loans Gisborne
  • Sharon Bal, Loan Market
  • Nelson Bedoya, Loan Market
  • Lee Wisniewski, Loan Market
  • Alex Politis, Rams Home Loans Adelaide Central
  • Gavin Tandon, Smartline Home Loans
  • Sze Chuah, Yellow Brick Road Parramatta
  • Hung Chuy, Yellow Brick Road Randwick

Quality Young Gun of the Year – Independent

  • Yuval Bloomfield, 1st Street Pty Ltd
  • Weng Wong, Equatorial Finance Solutions
  • Matthew Posselt, iconic home loans
  • Steven Ryan, INTERSTELLAR Finance
  • Harry Favetti, Shore Financial
  • Paris Galombik, Shore Financial
  • Mitchell Shad, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Natasha Choi, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Chris Huynh, The Financiers Group
  • Carl Violeta, Violeta Finance

 

BDM Awards

Best Major Bank BDM

  • James Higgs, ANZ
  • John Kakakios, ANZ
  • Rick Pudsey, ANZ
  • Ian Jeffries, CBA
  • Keryn McLennan, CBA
  • Susan Kennedy, Nabbroker Qld
  • Erin Williams, National Australia Bank
  • Shannon Gibbons, Westpac
  • Glenn Howlett, Westpac

Best Non-Bank BDM

  • Karen Kay, Advantedge financial services
  • Lili Amphone, Australian First Mortgage
  • Anusha Haran, Bluestone Mortgages
  • Andrew Crossley, Homeloans
  • Jasmine Kourouche , Homeloans
  • Alf Vasta, Liberty Financial
  • Kama Atcheson, Pepper Money
  • Natalie Pavlovich, Pepper Money
  • Dianne Robinson, Pepper Money
  • Darren Stratford, RESIMAC
  • Rachel Walsh, Virgin Money

Best Non-Major Bank BDM

  • Robert Thomas, AMP Bank
  • Christopher-Lee Emanuel, Bank of Melbourne
  • Heather Gallagher, Bank of Queensland
  • Trent Clyne, Bankwest
  • Stuart Moore, ING DIRECT
  • Emily Farrell, Macquarie Bank
  • John Loukadellis, Macquarie Bank
  • Sally Hillman, St. George Bank
  • Romney Ferguson, Suncorp Bank
  • Dino Pacella, Suncorp Bank

BANKWEST Best Aggregator BDM

  • Chris Straw, AFG
  • Fiona Brown, Connective
  • Justine Hockley, Connective
  • Nick Dalamagas, eChoice
  • Mark Lewis, FAST
  • Damien Thompson, Finsure
  • Suzi Trajanovski, Loan Market Victoria
  • Helen Taylor, PLAN Australia
  • Peter Bryant, Vow Financial

New Aggregator Awards

Aggregator of the Year (>500 brokers)

  • Choice Aggregation Services
  • Connective
  • FAST
  • Finsure Finance and Insurance
  • Vow Financial

Aggregator of the Year (<500 brokers)

  • Astute Financial Management
  • Buyers Choice Home Loan
  • eChoice
  • Finconnect (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • KeyInvest Lending Services
  • Loan Market
  • Outsource Financial
  • Specialist Finance Group

Other Awards

AFM Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • Astute Ability Group
  • Home Loan Connexion
  • Intelligent Finance
  • Intuitive Finance
  • KeyInvest Lending Services
  • Link Finance Group
  • Loan Market Townsville City
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Violeta Finance

Best Community Engagement

  • 1st Street Pty Ltd
  • Astute Ability Group
  • Beach Finance
  • Cairns Mortgage Brokers
  • Mortgage Success Pty Ltd
  • Pink Finance
  • Violeta Finance

Best Industry Advertising Campaign

  • ANZ
  • La Trobe Financial
  • Liberty
  • NAB Broker
  • Pepper Money

Best Industry Service

  • Boutique Outsource Solutions
  • Breezedocs
  • CoreLogic
  • Loanworks Technologies
  • NextGen.Net

Most Effective Internet Presence

  • ARG Finance
  • Cairns Mortgage Brokers
  • Entourage Finance
  • Go Mortgage Corporation
  • N1 Loans - LoanRobot.com.au & Chengdai.com.au
  • Naked Loans
  • Violeta Finance